Large Masonry Structure and its Restoration in and around Asia Minor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba ; Institute of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kenichiro  Univ. of Tsukuba Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (30144215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Masuyo  Univ. of Hokkaido Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80291847)
SAKAMOTO Isao  Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90011212)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00011221)
KAWABE Yasuhiro  Aichi-Shukutoku Univ. Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70195139)
SATO Tatsuki  Daido Insitute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40131148)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHagia Sophia / Dome / Architectural Survey / Photogrammetry / ハギア・ソフィア大聖堂 / ビザンティン建築 / ドーム構造 / 構造補強
Research Abstract
The fiscal year of 2000/2001 is the last one for our research and we carried out our on-the-spot survey from the second half of December 2000 to the first half of January 2001. The result of our survey was then reported with an exhibition on. the 20^<th> March as "Hagia Sophia Surveying Conference", where overseas counterparts were invited.
1) The survey at Istanbul consisted of a very detailed recording of the whole inner surface and a series of inclination measurements on the following parts : the inner surface of the surrounding walls ; the buttresses ; the columns both on the ground floor and on the gallery level. Particular consideration was given to supplementary works in order to bring the whole survey to a satisfactory conclusion. We had scheduled our survey in September as usual but due to the delay of the permission we had to postpone our work in winter. Despite the relatively short period of research, we could complete our program according to the prefixed schedule. A couple of movable scaffoldings were particularly useftul for the close inspection of the wall deterioration and for the measurement of vaults. The results have been being processed and visualized.
2) The "Hagia Sophia Surveying Conference", that lasted 9 hours from 9 : 00 to 18 : 0O, was very successful with 16 presentations. Corresponding articles were published in the book entitled "Report of the Hagia Sophia Surveying Project" (222 page text and 12 color plates) attached to this sheet. After the presentations concerning various activities of our architectural survey, a symposium was held to discuss the future development of the project. The panelists suggested to widen the project from the present state of an academic survey to the next step as a fundamental survey toward a future restoration. Apart from the book prepared for the conference, members have been published from time to time their papers in academic bulletins.