Distribution Characteristics of Mineral Deposits in Southwestern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuya  Frontier Sci., Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40011093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Arts and Sci., A. Kurashiki Univ., Prof., 産業科学技術部, 助教授 (20109739)
KANEDA Hiroaki  Engineering, Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10092181)
胡 受奚  南京大学, 地球科学系, 教授
曹 志敏  成都理工学院, 資源経済系, 教授
高木 秀雄  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60154754)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIron Deposit / Gold Deposit / Copper Deposit / Statistics / Resource Assessment / Shandong Peninsula / Sichuan / Henan / 中国 / 鉱物 / 鉱床 / 分布 / 金 / 銅 / 年齢 / 花崗岩
Research Abstract
According to the original program, the field survey focused the Southwestern China, especially Sichuan and Guizhou. In 1998, however, it was heavily rained, and water flowed out the middle Yantze river. For this reason the program was changed, and the Shandong and Xiaqingling areas were added. The samples collected in the areas as well as Sichuan and Guizhou were characterized, and gave the following results: 1) The Panzhihua deposit belongs to the orthomagmatic type, and supplies considerable amounts of titanium and vanadium as byproducts. The recovery of the elements is difficult, because they. constitute magnetite as members of the solid solution. 2) Many gold deposits occur around the Kanding area, western Sichuan, though they are small in scale. 3) Many gold deposits of the vein type occur in the Xiaqinglin area. The Tonggou deposit is a typical example. The auriferous quartz veins occupy a fractured zone in this area. 4) The gold deposits in Shandong Peninsula are divided into tw … More o types: the one is called the Jiaojia type, which is characterized by silica alteration, and the other is called the Linglong type, which belongs to the vein type. The Yikazhang deposit is one of Xialong type deposits. Alteration zoning is observer around a vein. The characterizing minerals are quartz near the vein, and K-feldspar outwards. 5) The Al/Is ordering state of the K-feldspar occurring in the alteration zone in Yingezhuang deposit is high. This point is quite different from the Japanese Tertiary gold deposits which are characterized by adularia. 6) The rodingite samples collected in the Ailaoshan metamorphic belt, central Yunnan has high titanium garnet 7) The primary gold deposits of China are clearly classified into main product and byproduct types. Gold grades of deposits of each type show a lognormal distribution. 8) The placer gold deposits of China are classified into high and low gold grade types Gold grades of deposits of each type show a lognormal distribution. 9) The grade- cumulative tonnage relation indicates that Chinese gold deposits consist of high, intermediate and low-grade types 10) The critical grade of low-grade deposits is nearly equal to the lowest value of operating mines, and hence the Chinese gold resources are not optimistic. Less