International study on advanced surgical technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  Institute of Environmental Studies, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Kintomo  Tokyo women's University, President, 学長 (90109984)
MASAMUNE Ken  Tokyo Denki University, Instructor, 理工学部, 講師 (00280933)
SAKUMA Ichiro  Institute of Environmental Studies, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50178597)
HIROSHI Inada  Department of Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20028393)
TSUJI Takayuki  Institute of Environmental Studies, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00075764)
浅野 武秀  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (80143311)
橋本 大定  埼玉医科大学, 外科, 教授
伊関 洋  東京女子医科大学, 脳神経外科, 講師 (90119892)
季 林紅  清華大学, 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMinimally invasive Surgery / Computer aided Surgery / 低侵襲 / 医療用ロボット / 手術支援 / 医用画像 / 臓器変形 / バイオメカニクス / Haptics
Research Abstract
Minimally invasive surgery which is new surgical therapy applied by the medical image processing and robotics is widely spread. Considering this situation, it is important to grasp the meaning and effect of the study in the world. For three years, we have investigated the conditions of the studies about the new minimally invasive surgery. We obtained the result as follows.
In 1998, we investigated mainly in the United States and in China. Basically, they had same clinical problems. They began to notice the importance of the intra-operative brain shift, which is recognized as the important problem in Japan.
In 1999, we exchanged information with Europe researchers and reviewed needs of this field. They attached importance to a man-machine interface by force feedback, registration and deformation of organs, visualization by the three dimensional images.
In 2000, we investigated overall information in USA and Europe. Some surgical robots were used clinically. And next step of the research of this field was to integrate all the technology such as medical image processing, registration and so on. On the other hand, safety was considered as basic problem of the medical robot