Survey for Preservation on the Armenian Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASANO Shiro  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20108210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABUKA Hisao  Sapporo School of Art, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50280318)
MOTOYUI Shojiro  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60272704)
SATO Nobuo  Law Department, Yamanashi-Gakuin Univ., Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40205951)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  Department of Technology Tokyo Institute of Technology Instructor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (60226876)
山田 孝延  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10264912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArmenian Architecture / Arutsh / Preservation / Restoration / Karabagh / アルメニア共和国 / ドーム / 教会堂 / 集中形式 / アルーチ / オジュン / マスタラ / 修復・保存対策
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out in Armenia from 1998 to 2000 for clarifying the characteristic of Armenian architecture constructed from 6^<th> to 13^<th> centuries and suggesting the preservation program to the republic of Armenia. The project team is composed of the Japanese and Armenian researchers. In 2000 as a final year for this project, the survey was generally carried out in Nagorno Karabagh and southern part of Armenia, the numbers of which are up to 36 monuments. Including the previous monuments, which were surveyed before in this project, the important remains in Armenia are almost checked out during three years, In particular, synthesizing previous results in this project that are concerned with the development of its style, the structural analysis, the architectural material, the architectural module and the composition of architectural detail, we presented the presumed original state of the Armenian church, St. Grigor in Arutsh, which was constructed in the 7^<th> century and is in the collapsed state. Its presumed original state is considered to gain the high probability by being composed of the high exact architectural drawings based on the stereometric photo drawings. As a result of these respective researches, the dome of Armenian architecture is presumed to keep the stability from the structural point and Armenian architecture is categorized to a certain extent in the different type from the western architecture from the stylistic point of view. At the same time, the existence of architectural module is possibly pointed out. These results are published in the official report, Survey for Preservation on the Armenian Architecture.