Project/Area Number |
10041139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOYANO Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50108213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Masanori Sapporo School of the Arts, Dept. of Industrial Design, Lecturer, インダストリアルデザイン学科, 講師 (60300513)
HONMA Hirobumi University of the Air, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60016475)
鄭 明燮 尚州大学校, 建築工学科, 教授
黄 霆夏 尚州大学校, 建築工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hahoe Village / Survey / Traditional Village / Feng-Sui / Way of Living / Thermal Environment / Building Layout / Climatic Characteristics / 儒教文化 / 集落 / 民家 |
Research Abstract |
From 7 to 20 of August 1999, we went investigating in the Hahoe Village as a traditional folk village located in Pungchun-myun, Andong-shi, Kyung-Puk, Korea. Our results of this year are obtained as follows : 1) Historical significance and feng-sui in Hahoe: We summarized background of Hahoe based on historical materials. It is a representative same family village in Yongnam district occurred in 17th century and said one of the 4 most fortunate areas in Korea. 2) Space composition and outdoor climatic characteristics of the village : Using a regression analysis, we studied on a principle of a house layout, i.e., there is a tendency that a house faces downward or for an entrance in its own site. On outdoor climatic characteristics, wind in winter blows strong from west but in summer very weak. In the street between walls a wind protection effect in winter and a wind occurring effect appeared. 3) Lifestyle and thermal environment in a Yangban s house : SET* in Chunghyodang which faces west rises too high in the afternoon. After sunset it rapidly decreases being cooled down by outdoor air flowing in. Indoor illuminance is enough to do housekeeping because of daylighting.