Database Construction on MSW Management in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Akiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70169035)
SHIKURA Sigeo  Maizuru National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Assis.Professor, 建設システム工学科, 助手 (60259893)
POLPRASERT Chongrak  Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Professor, 環境科学工学群, 教授
SHARMA Vinod.K.  Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR), Professor, 教授
SHARMA Vinod  インディラ, ガンディ開発研究所, 教授
POLPRASERT C  アジア工科大学院, 環境科学工学群, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsian Developing Countries / Municipal waste management / Safe water / Environmental Health / Sanitation / Development and Environment / Water Supply and Sanitation / Environmental Economics / アジア開発途上国 / 都市固形廃棄物 / 廃棄物リサイクル / アジア・メガシティ
Research Abstract
Environmental destruction in urban area due to rapid growth in population and in urbanization has been a dominant concern of developing country. Especially, municipal solid wastes (MSW) have caused severe damage in human health as well as in habitat. One third to half of total MSW generation remains uncollected in residential area or tends to be illegally damped due to the lack of administration finance.
Although effectual MSW management policy is required, the policymaking for sound MSW management cannot be achieved without the exhaustive database, which provides information as for MSW treatment and disposal in developing country. MSW management scheme largely depends on socioeconomic structure of the area. Therefore, socioeconomic structure of the individual cities must be analyzed and must be compared each other to make the policy.
In the present study, we are constructing a new database, which uses common platform to measure MSW management and socioeconomic structure of 22 major cities (of 16 developing country in Asia). In addition, we are comparing the management and the structure among minicipalities or among those countries and then, are recommending necessary measures based on demographic- and economic-scenario. This study is composed of literature survey and site-survey inquiry to the MSW administrators, the local governments and research institutes.