ARCHITECTURAL ADAPTATION TO THE MODERNISM OF A DEVELOPING COUNTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE KYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
OGURA Nobuyuki  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30117569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Ken-ichi  Kyusyu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Assistant, 芸術工学部, 助手 (50284956)
ヤップ デヴィット・レヨ  フィリピン大学, 都市地域計画学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhilippines / Modern Architecture / Adaptation / Developing Country / Building Production / Tropics / 現代建築 / 建築計画 / 適正技術
Research Abstract
The aim of this research paper is to investigate architectural adaptation to developing areas referring to that of the Philippines. The research work provides three major points of view to try to analyze the substance of the architectural adaptation: climate, technology and culture. These three view-points are important to understand the difference of the architectural backgrounds compared with the West.
This research paper consists of 6 chapters and each chapter has specific aspect of the adaptation of the Phililippines modern architecture respectively. Chapter 1 overviews the transition of architectural styles inftuenced by the U.S.A. dominantly for about a century with four specific eras. Chapter 2 explains architectural adaptation to the climatic conditions of the Philippines historically since pre-modern era to contemporary stage. Chapter 3 describes technical adaptation of the architecture referring to construction method and material which were introduced from the U.S.A. originally and have diffused widely in the country. Chapter 4 refers cultural adaptation accompanied by several major cultural categories in order to observe the architectural phenomena as an aspect of whole contemporary cultural movement. Chapter 5 discusses on the activities of major leading architects explaining how they understood the problems and designed the works. Chapter 6 leads to the conclusions of the research bringing up further problems and proposals.