Development of Virtural Reality System for the World Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI Tsutomu  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90015652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 徳枝  国際科学振興財団, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (50261128)
仁科 エミ  メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
三井田 惇郎  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10083859)
八木 玲子  国際科学振興財団, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (80281591)
ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70151024)
YABUTA Yutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80027987)
SHIBAI Keiji  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00144311)
山崎 芳男  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50245263)
不破本 義孝  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (60261129)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapan / Belgium / modernization / international surroundings / the great country and the small country / nation states / lwakura enboy / historical identity / ハイビジョン / 超広帯域音響 / 体感システム
Research Abstract
Applying the latest audio-visual technology, the purpose of this research project is to record the information environment of the world Heritage of UNESCO on the high definition audio-visual media, and to develop virtual reality system for experience of information environment of those heritage.
We have developed the recording system using the digital High Vision format for visual information and high speed 1 bit sound format for sound information in the field recording. To investigate the efficiency of these system, we have visited Italy, Georgia, Armenia and Iran, and have recorded the World Heritage.
Also, we have evaluated the effects of the density of audio-visual information to the sense of reality of humans by the use of physiological and psychological method, and have examined the necessary quality for virtual reality system. We found that the validity of the method of augmented reality, and have developed a proto-type system of tele-experience of world heritage and evaluated its effects. The proto-type system was demonstrated at some academic congresses.