Health effects of air pollution in Bangkok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Eiji  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARITA Kanae  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40224711)
王 暁蓉  華西医科大学, 公共衛生学院, 準教授
SAENGHIRUNVA  ラモチボジ病院, 内科, 教授
村田 勝敬  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80157776)
JINSART Wani  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAir pollution / Respiratory symptoms / Respiratory function / Particulate matter / PMィイD210ィエD2 / PMィイD22.5ィエD2 / Bangkok / Traffic policemen / 自動車排ガス / 個人曝露 / 交通警察官
Research Abstract
Despite the famous air pollution in Bangkok, no epidemiological study had been performed on the health effects of the air pollution until recently. The World Bank project reported in 1999 which looked at the acute health effects of air pollution in Bangkok concluded that an epidemiological study on chronic respiratory effects is warranted. This is the study to look at the chronic effects of air pollution in Bangkok and it comprises three portions : Environmental monitoring and exposure evaluation, Effects of air pollution on respiratory function, and Effects on chronic respiratory symptoms.
For the exposure assessment, PMィイD210ィエD2 data reported by Pollution Control Department in Bangkok was analyzed First, PCD data was validated by simultaneous measurement at the same site with PCD, parallel measurement of PMィイD210ィエD2 and PMィイD22.5ィエD2. Also, personal exposure level of traffic policemen was conducted and compared with the other data. As the result, PCD data were well correlated with o … More ur direct measurement and the PMィイD210ィエD2 level in several monitoring stations often exceeded the National Air Standard for PMィイD210ィエD2 (120 g/mィイD13ィエD1). Spirometry tests were administered to traffic policemen and non-traffic policemen in Bangkok, in addition to general policemen in Ayutthaya Thailand. No consistent trend of decreased pulmonary function was observed in traffic policemen, however, after controlling for age, height and smoking index, mean levels of FEVィイD21.0ィエD2% and VィイD225ィエD2 were significantly lower in Bangkok policemen than in Ayutthaya policemen. Using Thai version of the ATS-DLD respiratory questionnaire, chronic respiratory symptoms were surveyed among traffic policemen working in three different levels of air pollution in Bangkok. As the results, both smokers and nonsmokers in high exposed area showed a higher prevalence of chronic respiratory symptoms of non-specific respiratory diseases compared to less polluted area after controlling for age.
These results suggest the urgent necessity of the air pollution control program in Bangkok. Less