| Project/Area Number |
10041147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Masahiro Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAFU Masamoto Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Research Associate, 環境材料工学科, 助手 (50270244)
MIYATANI Daisaku Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Chemistry, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
NAKANISHI Kazuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00188989)
徳永 修三 通商産業省, 工業技術院・物質工学工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
全 浩 中国国家環境保護局, 日中友好環境保護中心, 総工程師
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | fluorine / arsenic / ground water / China / fluoroapatite / resource recovery / wastes from marine products industry / environmentally conscious technology / フッ素汚染水 / ヒ素汚染水 / 飲料水 / 水質改善 / 実地調査 / 生体模倣反応 / ゼロエミッション / フッ素汚染 / ヒ素汚染 / エコテクノロジー / 環境調和 / 無機材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the cause of various health problems in the most areas of China is due to the high fluorine and arsenic content in drinking water, the principal means of prevention is to decrease the concentration of fluorine and arsenic in drinking water. To remove pollutants such as fluorine and arsenic from ground water in China, it is necessary to clear up the following problems : energy saving, resources savings and environmental protection. In this research project, we assessed the systems of pollutants removal from ground water from the view point of environmentally conscious technology. Results of this research project are summarized as follows : (1) Problems of fluorine and arsenic in China are quite serious conditions. Therefore, water treatment technique adapted to economic and technological conditions of China is required. (2) To remove fluorine in polluted water, conversion reaction of calcium phosphates is quite useful. Calcium phosphates is converted to fluoroapatite (FApCaィイD210ィエD2(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD26ィエD2FィイD22ィエD2: Ap = apatite), which is one of natural fluoride resources. Using this reaction, fluoride ions in drinking water is removed as Fluoride-apatite with high efficiency. (3) It is appeared that waste from marine products industry, such as fish bone and shells, are able to use start materials for the removal of fluorine from polluted water.