Studies on Interoperability of Broadband Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shoichiro (2000)  Infrastructure Systems Research Division National Institute of Informatics, Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 教授 (50092119)
猪瀬 博 (1998-1999)  学術情報センター, 所長 (70010618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUSHIDANI Shigeo  Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping National Institute of Informatics, Associate Visiting Professor, 実証研究センター, 客員助教授
MATSUKATA Jun  Infrastructure Systems Research Division National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助教授 (70173820)
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping National Institute of Informatics, Visiting Professor, 実証研究センター, 客員教授 (40013106)
ZHAO Weiping  Multimedia Information Research Division National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 助教授 (80260016)
ABE Shunji  Research Center for Testbeds and Prototyping National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助教授 (00280561)
浅野 正一郎  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
魚瀬 尚郎  NTT, 情報流通プラットフォーム研究所, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsResearch Network / Internet / International Network Connection / Internet2 / Photonic Network / Broadband Network / International Networked Research / International Academic Investigation / 学術情報ネットワーク / vBNS / Abilene / GIBN
Research Abstract
The very high-speed Backbone Network Service(vBNS) provided by U.S.National Science Foundation(NSF) was the first high-speed research network. Since 1998, the Abilene, which has been operating as a testbed for development of next generation Internet conducted by Internet2 project, is a focal network to integrate worldwide research activities on Internet. Similar to European countries, Japanese SINET had connected to Abilene in order to join Japanese researchers to Internet2 project from October 1999.
Canadian CA^*net3, Trans-European Network(TEN-155), German DFN, French RENATER, Dutch SURFNET as well as Nordic NORDUnet, which are domestic and regional high-speed research networks, are mutually interconnected to create global infrastructure for researches. The objective of the research is to maintain and to develop global and broadband connectivity of research networks. Summary of research in 2000 are as follows.
(1)Investigators made progress report and proposal at World Telecommunicatio … More n Congress, in May, Birmingham, U.K.and also contributed IPv6 Conference at the same place, in order to deploy IPv6 to worldwide research communication.
(2)Investigators made presentation of traffic design for future broadband networks, where new statistical phenomena, called "self-similarity", has been a dominant item to re-consider bandwidth design.
(3)Investigators attended annual member meeting of Internet2, in October, Atlanta, U.S.in order to coordinate worldwide broadband connectivity and also discuss future plan of transition to worldwide photonic research network.
(4)Investigator attended annual meeting of Canadian research network, CA^*net3, in December, Montreal, in order to conduct technical discussion to establish wide-area photonic research networks including future coordination of interconnection of Asia/Pacific and Canadian photonic research networks.
To conclude investigation in three years, the research has been contributing Japanese researchers and Japanese academic researches by developing networked research environment, through conducting worldwide coordination and technological development to maintain communication quality and effectiveness for researches. Simultaneously, intiation of future arrangement, that is the preparation to photonic research network, is also conducted by identifying technical development and by creation of new concept for 21^<st>century. Less