| Project/Area Number |
10041149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Ryuichi Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Sci., Inst., 理学部, 助手 (80192748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAISHI Noriyuki Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch. of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50001532)
OHDACHI Satoshi Hokkaido Univ.Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (60292041)
陳 化鵬 中国東北林業大学, 野生動物資源学院, 助教授
胡 綿矗 中国四川師範大学, 生物系, 教授
王 小明 中国華東師範大学, 生物系, 教授
ABDUKADIR Ab 中国科学院新疆生態地理研究所, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Felidae species / Wildcat / China / Tarim Basin / Jungar Basin / Evolution / Arid region / Xinjiang / 分子系統進化 / 中央アジア / シルクロード / 砂漠 / アジア大陸 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this project was to survey the status of Felidae species and small mammals as their preys living in Xinjiang of China and to investigate molecular phylogentic relationships among Felidae. During this project, we made expeditions for surveys three times, and we could visit most of areas in Xinjiang including Tarim Basin, Jungar Basin, and Tianshan Mountains. In Tarim Basin, we surveyed environments of habitats of the steppe wildcat and discussed their present status. Especially in southern and northern parts of Tarim Basin, population sizes of the yarkand hare were much higher, indicating that these areas are suitable for habitats of wildcats which prey on hares. In Jungar Basin, we found feces and footprints of the Pallas' cat in the field. In habitats of wildcats, we made surveys of small mammals to be their preys. As a results, we trapped sveral species of rodents including the great gerbil and some jerboas which have adapted themselves to arid regions. In addition, we surveyed habitats of the lynx and snow leopard as well as natural environments in Tianshan Mountains which are more than 2,000 m above sea level. There, we also examined the fauna of small mammals, and found the difference from that of the basins. From China, two researchers visited Hokkaido University and then studied the methodology of DNA analysis. Japanese researchers established PCR techniques of mitochondrial DNA and proceeded with molecular phylogenetic analysis of Felidae species of Asia. Genetic characteristics of Mustelidae which are competitors against Felidae in ecosystem of Xinjiang were also investigated. These findings provide invaluable information for more advancing genetic study of mammalian evolution in Middle Asia. Experiences obtained during this project are very helpful for promoting future overseas projects.