Molecular evolution of Theileria parasites in Southern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90250498)
TUJI Masayoshi  Faculty of Vet. Med., Rakunou Univ., Asso. Pro., 獣医学部, 助教授 (10150088)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90231373)
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Graduate School of Agricul., Tokyo Univ., Pro., 大学院・農学生命研究科, 教授 (50183439)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTheileria parasite / Piroplasm / PCR / parasite genotype / 良性タイレリア / 遺伝子型 / タイレリア / 分類 / 多様性
Research Abstract
Bovine piropurasmosis due to Theileria sergenti is a major cause of economic loss in grazing cattle in Japan. T. sergentii / buffeli / orientalis grop is referred to as bengin theileria parasites of cattle and is known to be distributed all over the world. Previously, we developed the allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (PCR) which specifically amplifies lach allelic from using 3 sets of olgonucleotide primers designed from nucleotide sequences of major Immunodominant primers designed from nucleotide sequences of major Immunodominant piroplasm surface protein (p32) genes of two T. sergenti stocks, Ikeda (1) and Chitose c and one t, buffeli (B) stok, Warwick, and appled the method to the field survey of benign theileria parasites in southern asian countries.
During 2 years, we have collected blood samples from the following countries : Korea (Cheju island), Thailand, Cambodia, India, Paklstan, Vietnam and China. Parasites DNA was extracted and the DNA was analyzed by using allele-specific PCR. In Korea (Cheju island), all the isolates contained I type parasites as well as C type parasites. However In Thailand and Cambodia, Major parasites distributed there countries were Thai type parasites, different from T. sergentii /buffeli / orientalis. C type parasites and T, buffeli type parasites were also isolated from Thailand and Cambodia. In India and Pakistan, major theileria parasites are known as T. annulata. We expected to isolate benign theileria parasites, however, we could not isolate benign theileria parasites. The present data showed that benign theileria parasites in east and Southern asian countries were mixed parasites populations.