| Project/Area Number |
10041152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHYAMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Gaku Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30221930)
NAKASHIZUKA Toru Kyoto Univ., Center for Ecol.Res., Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00281105)
SUZUKI Eizi Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10128431)
OSAKI Mitsuru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60168903)
KOBAYASHI Shigeo Forestry and Forest Products Res.Inst., Res.Coordinator, 森林総合研究所, 海外研究協力官(研究職)
東 昭雄 (東 照雄) 筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (20094170)
柴田 英昭 北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (70281798)
TURNER Ian シンガポール国立大学, 生物学科, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Allometry / Heath forest / Mixed dipterocarp forest / Biomass / Net primary production / Forest dynamics / Borneo / Permanent plot / 泥炭湿地林 / 分解速度 / 中央カリマンタン / 熱帯多雨林 / 温帯多雨林 / 相対生長 / 熱帯ヒース林 / 現存量推足 / 一次生産量 / リター分解 |
| Research Abstract |
Tropical rain forests in Borneo Island support amazing amount of biomass with fast turnover of phytoproduction and tree species diversity. This type of forest ecosystem is experiencing the immense human impact, responding quickly to changing climate and land use. It is thus particularly important to monitor the changing process of tropical rain forests along the purpose of projecting ecosystem change in response to climatic change. This program monitored typical foothill dipterocarp mixed forest, lowland heath forest, and lowland freshwater peat swamp forest in West and Central Kalimantan, and Brunei. Demographic and ecosystem processes were intensively monitored in permanent research plots set across these forest types. Based on demographic data of mixed dipterocarp forest in Serimbu, West Kalimantan, we proposed a simulation model describing forest structure dynamics in gap-mosaic landscape, that satisfactorily projected the present landscape architecture of forests. Similar model was applied to describe different forest types. The monitored heath forest in Lahei, Central Kalimantan, showed that dense bole-class layer of the forest compared to mixed dipetrocarp forest was not due to the depression of growth at this stage but high upgrowth and rapid recruitment, because the depression by poor nutrient was only for canopy stage trees. As a result, the biomass turnover(biomass divided by net primary production)was just the same between heath forest and mixed dipterocarp forest, which has two times larger biomass. Repeated recensuses of tree trunk girth efficiently recorded temporary variation of production. Reduction of biomass increment after 1997 El Nino was particularly obvious. Further continuation will give us essential information to relate forest ecosystem functioning and environmental change.