Systematic Studies of Asian tropical Leguminosae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI H  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80011617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA J  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80272011)
ENDO Y  Faculty of Science, Ibaragi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30250145)
NEMOTO T  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ishinomaki Senshu University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50228293)
IOKAWA Y.  Department of Biology, Joetsu University of Education , Research Associate, 自然系生物学教室, 助手 (20293269)
米倉 浩司  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (00302084)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLeguminosae / Japan / Australia / Taxonomy / Morphology / Anatomy / Palynology / Molecular phylogeny / ニューカレドニア / フィリピン共和国 / 比較形態学 / 比較解剖学
Research Abstract
I. Field works had been made in Australia from 17 Jul. to 1 Aug. in 1998 and from 14 Mar. to 27 Mar. in 1999, in Philippine from 19 Oct. to 9 Nov. in 1998, and in New Caledonia from 12 Dec. to 23 Dec. in 1999. About 4000 herbarium specimens, 500 alcoholic specimens, 100 seeds specimens and 80 dried leaf samples for extraction of DNA were collected.
II. Herbarium works had been made in Australia (Brisbane, Sydney and Darwin), Philippine (Manila), and New Caledonia (Noumea) during those field works. In addition, herbarium works were performed in Holland (Leiden) and United Kingdom (Kew) from 1 Aug. to 22 Aug. in 1999 and in China (Beijing) from 18 Jan. to 21 Jan. in 2000.
III. Results of our researches in this project are summarized below :
A. Taxonomic researches: 1. Dendrolobium from Philippine to Australia was revised and 6 species were recognized including 2 new species and 1 new combination (Ohashi 1998a, Ohashi et al. 1999). 2. An endemic species of Desmodium in Philippine were revise … More d its taxonomic position (Ohashi 1998b). 3. Indigofera linifolia and I. trifoliata, which are widely distributed from Asia to Oceania, were found to be distinguished into several local subspecies and two different species, respectively. 4. The monographic studies on the genus Campylotropis revealed that C. cytisoides from Java to Timor and C. parviflora from Indochina to Yunnan Prov. Of China are conspecific, which was supported by the results of molecular analysis. 5. In taxonomic comparison with Asian tropical legumes, Japanese Leguminosae was classified into 3 subfamilies, 22 tribes and 57 genera (Nemoto and Ohashi 1999, Ohashi 1999).
B. Morphological researches: 1. Morphological and anatomical studies on fruits and pollen in the tribe Desmodieae, the main group of Asian tropical legumes, clarified the diversity and evolutionary trends in comparison with its sister groups endemic to Australia. 2. Morphological and anatomical observations on seed cotyledons in Asian tropical legumes indicated that the position of cotyledon areoles varies from apical to basal area on mid-vein of cotyledons (Endo and Ohashi 1998, 1999a, 1999b) and it is useful as a diagnostic character for genera in some tribes of the subfamily Papilionoideae (Endo and Ohashi 1999b).
C. Accumulation of materials: By our field trip in Australia, Philippine and New Caledonia we have collected ample materials of Asian tropical Leguminosae for taxonomy, morphology, anatomy, palynology and molecular analysis. These materials are kept in the Herbarium of Tohoku University (TUS), Ishinomaki Senshu University and Ibaragi University. They enable further studies on Leguminosae of the regions concerned. Less