Study on plant speciation in Malesian Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2000)
Chiba University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
ITO Motomi  Dept.Systems Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Koichi  Dept.Biology, Fac. of Horticulture, Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (20221799)
WATANABE Mikio  Dept.Education, Aichi Kyoiku Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30270995)
ASAKAWA Takeshi  Dept.Biology, Fac. of Science, Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
DARNAED Dedy  インドネシア, ボコール植物園, 園長
瀬戸口 浩彰  京都大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教授 (70206647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAraucariaceae / Hymenophyllaceae / Nicotiana / Nothofagaceae / Podocarpaceae / Speciation / Species diversity / Gondwana Plants / インドネシア / ニューギニア / ウルシ科 / ミナミブナ科 / タケ類
Research Abstract
Tropical regions have high biodiversity and studies of speciation and mechanism of acquiring diversity are necessary for understanding why they can keep such a high diversity. For this purpose, we analysis phytogeography of the plants using molecular phylogenetic methodology.
We have conducted field researches of Indonesian Archipelago in 1999 and 2000, and of New Caledonia in 2001. We investigated ferns (Hymenophyllaceae), Gymnosperms (Araucariaceae, Podocarpaceae), and Angiosperms (Nothofagaceae, Anacaradiaceae, Nicotiana) in these regions. These samples were carried back to Japan and we sequenced matK and rbcL genes on cpDNA, and ITS regions of nrDNA on nuclear genome. Based on these sequence data, we reconstruct phylogenetic trees by various methods, and discussed them from a phylogeographical point of view. We also discussed succession of plant distribution in Southern Hemisphere based on the phylogenetic trees obtained in this study