Evolutionary Study of Rheophytic Family Podostemaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20093221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAICHI Ryoko  Faculty of Science, Japan Women's University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112752)
HASEBE Mituyasu  National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40237996)
KAJITA Tadashi  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80301117)
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki  Institute for Natural & Environmental Science, Himeji Instate of Technology, Associate Professor, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助教授 (70211696)
OKADA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40089892)
角野 康郎  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90127358)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPodostemaceae / Morphological evolution / Molecular phylogeny / Body-plan / Meristem / Biogeography / Saltatory evolution / Root / 形態 / 進化 / ボティプラン / 葉状体 / 種子 / 渓流沿い植物 / 植物地理
Research Abstract
1. For elucidating the phylogeny and morphological evolution of the extremely specialized aquatic angiosperm family, field trips were made in Sri Lanka. India, Thailand. North America. Mexico, Guyana, and Brazil. By using materials that were collected during the trips, the following investigations were performed.
2. A molecular phylogenetic analysis based on matK nucleotide sequences was made. The trees obtained show that the genus Weddellina, which has been referred to the subfamily Tristichoideae, is basal in the other subfamily Podostemoideae, indicating that the subfamily recognized so far is a paraphyletic taxon. The Torrenticola endemic to NE Australia is close to the Asian Cladopus. Although Dalzella and Indotristicha remarkably differ from each other morphologically, they are close to each other. Furthermore, the Old World genera examined make a cluster.
3. Developmental morphological and anatomical studies were made of Malaccotristicha malayana the most basal genus in the subfamily Tristichoideae, and Hydrobryum japonicum, a most specialized genus in the subfamily Podostemoideae. The creeping axis of Malaccotristicha malayana is homologous with the root. The foliose Hydrobryum japonicum exhibits a peculiar, discontinuous development of the meristem, which gives rise to irregularly lobed thalli specific to Hydrobryum japonicum.