Effects of aquaculture on environments in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KUROKURA Hisashi  The university of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90234707)
SANO Mitsuhiko  The university of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asociate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50178810)
FUKUYO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (10165318)
OKAMOTO Ken  The university of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Asociate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20160715)
BABA Osamu  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40189725)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaquaculture / coastal environment / mangrove / shrimp / Thailand / Andaman Sea / estuary / ウシエビ / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Major shrimp culture area in Thailand was shifting from Gulf of Thailand to coast of Andaman Sea. Sikao river (Trang, Thailand), one of the typical mangrove estuary at the coast of Andaman Sea, was selected as main research site. The water exchanging rate of the river, of which mouth was facing to the open sea, was high because of shortness of the river comparing to wide tidal difference. Rich fish assemblages were observed in stagnant places in the river. Several small shrimp ponds, which were diverted from palm or rubber plantation, were constructed along the river. The influence of shrimp culture industry on the coastal environment was negligible small. This limited influence by the shrimp culture industry was enabled by excellence of shrimp culture technology in Thailand, by which shrimp were produced intensively in small ponds using limited amount of water. Conclusively, the shrimp culture at the coast of Andaman Sea was more harmonized to natural environment when compared to old style shrimp culture performed at the coast of Gulf of Thailand. However, this system cannot be applied in other developing countries before education and financial support program for technology transfer. Construction of artificial channel for improvement of water exchanging rate aiming to increase the capacity of shrimp culture along river will deprive fishes in estuary of their habitat. From this viewing point, it is better to use intact mangrove river than construction of artificial channel and estimation of the capacity to accept shrimp culture at each river is most crucial.