Observation of wild and cultivated rice in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yo-ichiro  Fac.Of Agr., Shizuoka University, Assoc.Prof.N, 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takashige  Fac.of Agr., Kobe Univ., Assoc.Res., 農学部, 助手 (20260648)
UENO Kihachi  Fac.Bioindustry, Tokyo Agr.Univ., Lecture, 生物産業学部, 講師 (30223481)
SATO Tadashi  Inst.for Genecology, Tohoku Univ., Assoc.Prof., 遺伝生態研究センター, 助教授 (40134043)
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Fac.of Hort., Chiba Univ. Asso.Prof, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
福田 善通  国際稲研究所, 主任研究官
福田 喜通  農林水産省北陸農業試験場, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWild rice / Genetic resources / Collection / Laos / Myanmar / Cambodia / Oryza / rufipogon / 進化
Research Abstract
We have made observations in Indochina area, for cultivated and wild rice in terms of genetics and ecology. During 1998-2000, we traveled in Laos, Northern Thailand, Camdobia, Vietnam and Myanmar. In Vietnam, we collected O.fufipogon stains having no fertilse seeds in the lower Mekong delta. In northern Laos, we collected glutinous cultivars from upland fields, as well as wild relatives. At this time, we crossed border from China, so that differences between China and Laos is well observed. In the central Laos, we crossed border from Vietnam at Lao-Bao, and traveled to Savanaket. Here, different type of glutinous cultivars were observed. In Thailand, we made observations for glutinous rice that were grown at upland fields. In Thailand, upland shifting cultivation is now being vanishing, so that the observation was valuable. In Cambodia, we discovered O.ridleyi that is a rare species of Oryza species. At the same time, we found perennial and annual wild rice are sympatric in Tonle Sap lake. In Myanmar, we made observations twice. In the first observation, we went to Pathein to see wild rice in Irawadhi river. In the second mission, we traveled in Kachin state, a northern Myanmar. Through the travel, we collected more than 500 strains. A part of those strains have been keeping in each country, Thailand and Japan.