| Project/Area Number |
10041165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SETOGUCHI Takeshi Kyoto University, Department of Geology and Mineralogy, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20109086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shuji Japan Monkey Centre, Research Fellow, 人文学部, 講師 (50260154)
TAKAI Masanaru Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90252535)
SHIGEHARA Nobuo Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20049208)
角谷 岳彦 京都大学, 総合博物館, 助手 (10293937)
ESCOVAR R コロンビア国立地質学鉱物学研究所, 副所長
鈴木 寿志 山形大学, 理学部・地球環境学科, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | South America / Primates / Platyrrhine / Colombia / Brazil / USA / Saimiri / Cebus / 熱帯雨林 / 形態学 / 社会生態学 / 霊長類化石 / 系統学的研究 / ブラニセラ / 中期中新世 / 地質調査 / 現生広鼻猿類 / 分岐分析学的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research is two-fold : First to get the basic data for the taxonomic relationships among the living South American Monkeys, especially Alouatta, Saimiri, Cebus and Aotus of which the direct ancient fossils were already discovered, by means of morphological methods, and second to get basic data for the phylogeny of the South American Monkeys by means of paleontological excavation of the Miocene primates and to gather the basic information about the absolute age and paleo-environment of which Miocene primates inhabited by means of geological methods. The paleontological and geological researches will be done in the semidesert area in the Huila Department of Colombia, where we have already discovered fossil primates since 1979. The Comparative studies of living South American monkeys will be done in the several museums in Brasil, such as Primate Center of Rio de Janeiro, Natural History Museums of Beren and Manaus. The comparative studies between fossil and living South American monkeys will be done in the several universities and institutions in Argentina, Brasil, Bolivia and USA.