Comparative studies of behavior and ecology among West-African chimpanzees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTokai-Gakuen University (2000)
Tokai Gakuen Women’s College (1999)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yukimaru  Tokai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20025349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOWA-YAMAKOSHI Masako  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
YAMAKOSHI Gen  Kyoto University, Post-Graduate School of Asia-African Studies, Assistant Professor, アジアアフリカ地域研究所, 助手 (00314253)
MATSUZAWA Tetsuro  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60111986)
JEREMY Koman  ギニア共和国ニンバ山研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschimpanzee / algae-scooping / leaf-cushion / tool-using / tool-compoite / behavioral comparison among local chimpanzee populations / genetic-comparison among local chimpanzee populations / DNA analysis / 地域間比較 / 文化 / 適応的行動 / 行動発達 / チンパンジー(野生) / 野外実験 / 初産年齢 / 寄生虫感染 / 遺伝的類縁度 / day-bed / PCR法 / 父性判定 / 植生 / 植物生産量 / 行動伝播
Research Abstract
Since 1976 behavior and ecology of a group of wild chimpanzees at Bossou, south-eastern Guinea, has been studies with identification of all individuals. During those years adolescent males as well as females were supposed to have dispersed. This is different phenomenon from other research sites. For making clear this local difference adjacent populations of chimpanzees at Monts Nimba and Dieke have been preliminarily studied. Feces and urine samples are under analysis for genetic variation.
Bossou chimpanzees are characterized for their rich variation of tool-using behavior. 19 out of 27 chimpanzee tool-using behaviors and 5 out of 8 tool-composite using have been found at Bossou. Even for the last 3 years algae-scooping and leaf-cushion using were newly found. Development and learning of cultural behaviors and local difference are being studied.