| Project/Area Number |
10041169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Isamu Center for Ecological Research, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80025486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Makoto Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80204494)
YATA Osamu Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (80038489)
YAMANE Seiki Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30145453)
YUMOTO Takakazu Center for Ecological Research, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (70192804)
NAGAMASU Hidetoshi The Kyoto University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (90218024)
堀田 満 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (10026817)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | tropical rainforest / biodiversity / conservation and sustainable use / inventroy / flora and fauna / interaction between plauts and animals / 熱帯林の保全・利用 / 繁殖生態 / 生物間相互作用 / 熱帯雨林の保全・利用 / 生物相調査 / DNAサンプリング / 維管束植物 / 昆虫相 / ボルネオ / インドシナ |
| Research Abstract |
Flora and fauna have been investigated in Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippine. Vascular plants were collected systematically and identified in several localities in Malaysia. Floral list has completed in Kubah and Lambir Hills National Parks, Sarawak, Malaysia (M.Kato : fern and fern allies ; M.Hotta : monocotyledon ; S.Nishida & H.Nagamasu : dicotyledon). Eight new species and one new genus were described. Insects in Lambir Hills National Park were collected and collected insects were sorted (O.Yata : butterflies ; F.Komai : moths ; M.Tomokuni : hemipteran). Butterfly specimen in Papilionidae and Pieridae were identified into species and attacked by the label. Moth specimen (ca.1000 individuals) were softened, pinned and sorted into families, and manual of specimen preparation was completed. As for hemipteran, collection at nighttime and daytime was conducted and ca.1600 individuals (including apparent new species) were obtained. And 12000 specimen obtained in 1992 and 1993 were sorted into families. Ant fauna was inventoried (S.Yamane) in northern Vietnam and north-central Thailand, and list and keys were completed. In central Thailand, the interaction of animal-dispersed plants and frugivores was studied, and inventory on birds and mammals, and on interaction with plants were completed.