Studies of the botanical specimens collected by vor. Siebold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10040106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Minoru  Osaka Municipal University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20227292)
WADA Koji  Tokyo Science University, Faculty of Pharmacology, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80167204)
KATO Nobushige  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60049616)
NAGAMASU Hidetoshi  Museum of Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (90218024)
BAAS Pieter  オランダ国立植物標本館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvon Siebold / botanical specimens / herbarium / Leiden / Ito Keiske / the Nethelands / type specimens / Miquel / 植物標本 / 本草学者 / ライデン / 植物標本館 / 生薬
Research Abstract
Examination of the botanical specimens assembled by von Siebold and von Siebold's collaborators in Japan was conducted at the National Herbarium in Leiden, the Netherlands. We found a total of 3,500 sheets of dried specimens in 800 species. Those were examined and photographed. Von Siebold was given specimens from Japanese naturalists. Most of those specimens were indicated in the label as collected by Ito Keiske. However, we found many of them were actually collected by other Japanese such as Mizutani Sukeroku and Okochi Zonshin. Type specimens of the species described by von Siebold, Zuccarini, Miquel and Blume were searched and examined. We cooperated the completion of CD including 700 important Japanese specimens at the National Herbarium. The CD will be distributed in 2000 to important herbariums in the worlds.
Preliminary examination of the specimens was conducted in 1999 at the Stattlich Sammulung Munchen in Munich and 200 sheets including type specimens were studied. It became clear that the herbarium houses at least 2,000 sheets of specimens mostly originated from the Rijksmuseum in Leiden. We found that a portion of types described by von Siebold and Zuccarini are houses there.