Analysis of the Present State of Eutrophication of Lake Baikal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20112477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masahito  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間科学部, 助教授 (10179179)
MITAMURA Osamu  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50030458)
SATOH Yasuhiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007177)
NAKANO Shiniti  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50270723)
TANAKA Yuji  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Ass. Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90207150)
三村 徹郎  一橋大学, 商学部, 教授 (20174120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLake Baikal / Eutrophication / lake water / plankton / pelagic zone / littoral zone / ロシア / 環境影響 / 湖沼 / シベリア / 水質
Research Abstract
We investigated the present state of eutrophication of Lake Baikal, Russia. The field surveys using research vessels were conducted with the Russian researchers from The Limnological Institute, Russian Akademy of Science. Although these surveys were integrated ones, we synthesized the results in the following aspects. 1) Analysis of phytoplankton development at the pelagic zone. 2) Distribution of microbial community and its role in lake matter cycles. 3) Distribution of nutrient elements in the littoral-pelagic transient zone. 4) Nutrient physiology of aquatic weeds at the littoral zone. 5) Effects on nutrient ions on the phytoplankton production process. 6) Analysis of matter cycle from the watershed to the pelagic zone. 7) Mechanism of the upwelling process of the lake water at the littoral zone. 8) Analysis of the distribution and the variation of water temperature and underwater light climate. We demonstrated that extensive bloom formation by picocyanobacteria is common phenomena in the broad area of the pelagic zone of L. Baikal during the thermal staratification period. This bloom resulted in the increased organic matter production. We also made clear the interactions within the plankton community, especially with reference to nutrient elements dynamics. As the basis of the eutrophication process in L. Baikal, the flow of organic and inorganic materials could be determined from, the watershed to the lake pelagics via littoral zone. The results of the present study would be useful in making plan for environmental conservation of the Baikal region in future.