Phylogeny and neurobiology of Neotropical Onychophora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tsukane  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90008714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuo  Beckman Research Institute of the City of Hope, Directorate, シティ・オブ・ホープ研究所・神経生理学部門, 部長
TANAKA Kosuke  Kyorin University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50236585)
KUROKAWA Makoto  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50211222)
KUWASAWA Kiyoaki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10015589)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOnychophora / Phylogeny / Neurobiology / Trinidad / St.Lucia / Jamaica / カギムシ / 神経伝達物質 / セロトニン / トリニダード・トバゴ
Research Abstract
The major purposes of our project are to obtain appropriate materials of onychophoran species for a phylogenetic analysis and particularly, to obtain basic neurophysiological data.
The onychophoran animals are distributed in the Carribean and C.and S.American countries, so that this time-survey was made on Carribean countries such as Trinidada & Tobago, St. Lucia and Jamaica on October to November, 1998.
In the report, first the natural history on onychophorans is described and then the result of our field survey in the Carribean area is given. There are many poluted areas by insecticide in the area. This means to threaten the animal. However, some good points to collect animals were found. One of them was the Blue Mountain area of Jamaica. We discovered a new locality of Onychophora in the area.
Based on the materials obtained, nerrophysiological preliminary experiments were carried out. The result showed that, in the cetral and peripheral nervous systems of the Onychophora, there are immunoreactive neurons or neuronal processes to anti-serotonin-like antibody. The presence of the immunoreactive neurons is first reported in the Onychophora, with the presence of FMRFamide. And further, it is reported for the first time that serotonin has a role of neurotransmitter in the Onychophora.