Diversity of Fermented Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Motoo  Graduate School of Agricultur and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80081537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUJI Zenya  Faculty of Education and Culture, Akita University, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10086639)
OOMORI Masasi  Faculty of Home Economics, Ootsuma Womans College, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80074920)
NAGANO Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfermented food / microorganism / tea / soy sauce / noodle / 紅茶 / 発酵食品
Research Abstract
Many races in south east Asia have their own food culture. We investigated traditional fermented foods from grains, tea, fishes, soy bean etc. These traditional fermented foods are got rid off because of change of life style.
We investigated fermented foods in Vietnam, Myanmar, China, Thailand and India. Volatile compounds of soy sauce made from fish such as Nam plaa were different depend on producing district. We found new fermented rice noodle and isolated microorganisms from it. Also, microorganisms were isolated from fermented bean (Natto) in asian country. Isolated Bacillus were analysed genetically. Then, we investigated fermented tea. Gene analysis of tea leaf showed leaf in Assam area was Camellia sinesis var assamica but it in Dargirin area was C.sinesis var assamica and C.sinesis var sinesis. We are trying now new fermented foods using the results obtaining in this research.