Project/Area Number |
10041180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Harufumi CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30164560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKAWA Takeshi CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70206647)
MURAKAMI Noriaki KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
AOKI Seishiro CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH FELLOW OF JAPAN ASSOCIATION FOR PROMOTION OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 学振特別研究員
ARMAND Rakot Tananaribo大学(マダガスカル), 教授
湯浅 浩史 (財)進化生物学研究所, 研究員 (10072620)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | GONDWANA / MADAGASCAR / BOLIVIA / ARGENTINA / NEW CALEDONIA / BORNEO / SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE / CIRCUM-ANTARCTIC DISTRIBUTION / レユニオン / 植物 / 分類地理 / 系統 |
Research Abstract |
Field collection has been made in the following nations by each or group of investigators. Results based on collected materials will be published in scientific journals. Nishida and Asakawa reported some topics concerning this field research in relation to the Gondwana Continent in two popularbooks recently published. Madagascar: Murakami collected Aspleniaceae, Qsmundaceae and some other fern families for molecular phylogenetic analysis. One of the results being obtained revealed high intra specific variation of a cosmopolitan species, Osmunda regalis. Bolivia, Argentina: In Bolivia, Nishida collected Schizaeaceae, Blechnaceae, and Aspleniaceae, while Aoki genus Nicotiana and Leguminosae for molecular phylogenetic analysis. Aoki also made collections of Nicotiana species in Argentina. Materials of Blechnaceae will clarify present systematics of the family chiefly based on comparative morphology. New Caledonia: Asakawa collected Tertiary silicified woods. Woods comparable with Palmae and Proteaceae have been identified by now. Borneo: Setoguchi collected Platycerium, Pedaliaceae, Palmae, etc. at Mt. Kinabaru. New phylogeny of Platicerium will be presented soon based on worldwide collection of the species, including the one collected in Madagascarin 1998. As a whole, new results intending to explain present distribution pattern and its history of someplant groups taxonomically ranging from ferns to dicots are being obtained.