Reseach on Natural Energy Apprication in Northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Koji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Facluty of Regional Enviroment Science,Professor., 地域環境科学部, 教授 (70011921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMI Rokuro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10011892)
AI Fusakazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (20014920)
ANASE Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture, NODAI RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Professor, 地球資源環境研究センター, 学術研究院 (80015619)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor., 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (70014925)
CHIYANAM Dissataporn  タイ国農業協同省, 土地開発局, 研究官
CHIYANAM Dis  タイ国土地開発局, 研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural energy application / Thailand / small scale irrigation program / integrated farming system / water resource / land resource / solarpumping / agro-forestry / 環境保全型農業 / 小規模潅漑農業(SSIP) / 複合的農業(IFS) / 持続的農業 / 太陽電池利用 / 風力利用
Research Abstract
In northern and northeastern Thailand, it is difficult to secure a water supply for agricultural use in the dry season, because the irrigation system has not been sufficiently developed. From the above point of view, in this research, two agriculture extension policies, SSIP:Small Scale Irrigation Program and IFS:lntegrated Farming System, are surveyed.
The questionnaire survey was conducted in the irrigated area by SSIP, Small Scale Irrigation Program, and in the non-irrigated area by SSIP. There was a tendency for the conditions of agricultural mechanization and farming system in the irrigated area by SSIP to be better than that in the non-irrigated area by SSIP. In some cases of the irrigated area by SSIP, the farmers formed the group of water use, additionally they constructed irrigation canals which was for supplying the irrigation water to agricultural fields.
However, to weirs to agricultural fields. It follows that water resource development did not contribute to agricultural dev … More elopment. It was considered that rehabilitation program should be conducted for connecting the irrigation canals tram water reservoirs or weirs to agricultural fields.
On the way hands, Integrated Farming Systems (EPS) have been adopted as King's new theory for agriculture. In this paper, a survey was conducted among IFS farmers fiom the following aspects: land utilization, water supply, cropping and revenue. Comparison of IFS farmers with non-IFS farmers, showed that the adoption of IFS exerted the farm. Meanwhile, it is important to utilize the water resources inside ponds effectively. Taking environniental issues into consideration, the use of natural energy will be one of the key techniques in the near future. Moreover, this legion can obtain a very large amount of solar radiation. In this research, solar pumping system was installed in an IFS farm as a trial. In order to apply the solar pumping system to IFS, the performance of the system and the actual effectiveness over a long period of time were examined. Less