Studies on Sustainable Management of Local Resouces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shohei  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00102517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kanji  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Asso.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60144622)
HAYASHI Yukihiro  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Asso.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90277400)
KONO Eiichi  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20096811)
MASUDA Misa  Institute of Agriculture & Forestry, Tsukuba Uni., Asso.Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
SUMITA Hiroaki  College of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University, Asso.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70147669)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiogas unit / Citarum river basin / Coexistence society of agriculture and industry / Headwater conservation forest / Local natural resources / Political and economic crisis / Sustainable management system / Textile factory / NO_3-N濃度 / 循環型技術 / 水田灌漑水 / 水利権 / 農工共生社会 / 農地生態環境 / バンドン市周辺農村
Research Abstract
In West Java, large scale textile faxtories exist in and around Bandung and Majalaya. This is causing a lot of problems affecting ecosystems and social and economic environments. Purpose of the study are to analyze and evaluate a compound system of agriculture, forestry and livestock rising that usestraditional ecosystem, to analyze the structural theories of communities and techniques of using and managing resources, and to present the problems of urbanization in the communities where agriculture and industry coexist. Results are as follows. HYVs of rice have increased yield at Bandung plain area, however, at high altitude rainforest region, the benefit of HYVs is much small and cultivation is more difficult. So that, tropical vegetables were either F1 hybrid or open varieties introduced with use of excess amount of chemical fertilizers and pesticides. In Citrum watersystem, deterioration of water quality in river and agriculture water in terms of heavy metals and nitrate concentration appears to be not only to factory effluents and also to domestic waste water, therefore, it is essential to take measures to purify and assure the drinking water. An attempt to assess the water resources and quality was done, basedon Sulfur isotopes. As a result, groundwater is recharged mainly with the water of low altitude origin, some of which is being deteriorated in recent years. Since 1998, population migration from town and village to forest land made increasingly progress acoording to political and economic crisis, and forest lands to conserve water resources were observed to be cut for crop farming, and environmental deterioration such as soil erosion was actualized. Tap water system used a spring in the mountain was constructed with using a vinyle chloride pipe. Establishment of Biogas unit using cow dung, which comes to cause of environmental stress, was proposed.