Systematic study on plant diversity in southern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tetsuaki  KYOUTO UNIV. GRAD.SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
FUKUOKA Nobuyuki  SHOUEI JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90071430)
TAKADA Takeo  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80062595)
SUZUKI Takeshi  HIMEJI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIV. CENTER FOR NATURE AND ENVIRONMENT STUDY, ASSISTANT, 自然環境研究所, 助手 (30254460)
YOKOYAMA Jun  TOUHOKU UNIV. GRAD. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80272011)
THIN Nguyen.  ハノイ大学, 生物学部, 教授
PHENGKLAI Ch  タイ王立森林局森林植物研究所, 名誉研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTHAILAND / MALAYSIA / HAINAN ISLAND / HYMENOPHYLLACEAE / ASPLENIACEAE / CAPRIFOLIACEAE / SOUTHERN EAST ASIA / PLANT SPECIES DIVERSITY / スイカズラ科 / 植物の多様性 / 中国 / インドシナ半島 / シダ植物誌 / 自然史博物館 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
Field works were carried on in Mt Kinabalu and Cameron Highlands in Malaysia and Hainan, China in 1998, and in Peninsular Thailand and Mt Kinabalu and Cameron Highlands in Malaysia in a different season in 1999 fiscal year. Focus was on Hymenophyllaceae and Caprifoliaceae for floristic studies, and a-taxonomy of some complicated species groups were studied by using molecular indicator, especially rbcL. Herbarium specimens collected in these field works are preserved in major herbaria and open to any systematic botanists for further analysis.
Herbarium works were carried on in the herbaria of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Museum national de Histoire naturelle, Paris, Rijksherbarium, Leiden, and University Herbarium, University of Michigan by Iwatsuki for floristic survey on the Hymenophyllaceae, and in Rolyao Botanic Gardens, Kew, by Fukuoka for floristic study on the Caprifoliaceae. Their results will be published in Flora Malesiana and Flora of Thailand, respectively.