Analysis of species diversity of cryptogams in the Hengduan Mts., China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshige  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Department of Botany, Director, 植物研究部, 部長 (90000132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masanobu  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Curator, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (10189772)
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
DOI Yoshimichi  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000134)
MAEKAWA Nitaro  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Tottori Mycological Institute, Chief Researcher, 菌蕈研究所, 主任研究員 (00142638)
HAGIWARA Hiromitsu  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Curator, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (90100932)
岩科 司  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (30151731)
井上 正鉄  秋田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30143069)
國府方 吾郎  国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 研究官 (40300686)
高橋 弘  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40021331)
柿鳥 眞  筑波大学農林学系, 教授 (40015904)
北山 太樹  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究官 (20270407)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChina / Hengduan Mts. / cryptogams / species diversity / bryophytes / lichens / fungi / 中国雲南省横断山脈 / 菌類多様性 / 粘菌 / 細胞性粘菌 / 子嚢菌類 / 担子菌類
Research Abstract
A research entitled "Analysis of species diversity of cryptogams in the Hengduan Mts., China" was carried out in cooperation with the Kunming Intitute of Botany in 1998, 1999 and 2000. The main purpose of this project is to collect samples for the analysis of species diversity of cryptogams in the Hengduan Mts. About 12,000 specimens of cryptogam plants including bryophytes, lichens and fungi were collected from the investigated area.
Bryophytes. About 5,000 specimens were collected. In alpine or subalpine zone in the area the bryphyte flora consists of mainly boreal elements and some of Himalayan elements. In temperate zone tropical or subtropical species of the family Calobryaceae and Hookeriaceae were recognized to be distributed along the river.
Bryophytes. About 3,150 specimens were collected. In alpine or subalpine zone in the area the bryphyte flora consists of mainly boreal elements and some of Himalayan elements. In temperate zone tropical or subtropical species of the family Calobryaceae and Hookeriaceae were recognized to be distributed along the river.
Fungi. About 4,000 specimens were collected. In Basidiomycota two new species of Amanita and Cinoboletus are found. Eighty seven species of 38 genera of corticiaceous fungi(Aphyllophorales) are recognized, among which 9 species new to Asia and 37 species new to China are included. Two new species of Hyphodontia and Tubulicrinis area also found. Seven specoes of Urediniomycetes and twenty five species of Ustilaginomycetes are recognized. In micro fungi and Myxomycota species new to science and new to China are found. In Ascomycota Hypocrea species were examined using samples from China and Japan. Species or straius that show morphological and distributional differences are found to be closely related each other in molecular phytological point of view.