Study on the DNA database and other biological databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institution of Genetics, Professor Center for Information Biology, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Hideaki  National Institution of Genetics, Professor Center for Information Biology, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (80231372)
NISHIKAWA Ken  National Institution of Genetics, Professor Center for Information Biology, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (10093288)
TATIENO Yoshio  National Institution of Genetics, Professor Center for Information Biology, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (00202424)
IKEO Kazuho  National Institution of Genetics, Research Associate Center for Information Biology, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (20249949)
SAITOU Naruya  National Institution of Genetics, Associate Professor Department of Population Genetics, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教授 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDDBJ / EMBL / GenBank / NCBI / INSDB / Human genome / bioinformatics / 分子進化 / DNA / データベース / タンパク質 / Gen Bank
Research Abstract
Among the results we obtained in our research, "13th International Nucleotide Sequence Database Collaborators Meeting "is most important. we thus mainly report about that. This meeting was held in Bethesda, Maryland, USA, from May l6 to 18, 2000, As the delegate from DDBJ, Professor Yoshio Tateno (Director of DDBJ), Professor Hideaki Sugawara, Dr. Satoshi Miyazaki and three other DDBJ attended it., and they discussed various problems concerning International Nucleotide Sequence Database with the attendants of NCBI (host) and EBB from Europe. The important matters decided at this meeting are as follows. (1) HTG draft sequence quality score assignment. G5 (The five biggest human genome sequencing centers) required assignment of quality score files to GenBank and EMBL.Because similar request was also made to DDBJ from human genome projects in Japan, we decided to correspond with this matter. (2) DDBJ's proposal for creation of new division (FLI) for full length insert cDNA was accepted. (3) DDBJ's proposal for usage of redefined/transl_table= "11" for the case of plastid in gereral, substituting for universal genetic code, /transl_table= "1" was accepted. (4) EMBL proposed clarification of/exception usage, which had been used without clear rules. DDBJ/GenBank agreed with it. (5) GenBank's proposal for use of only one/gene qualifier and addition of/gene_syn as synonyms was rejected by EMBL and DDBJ.Besides, Dr. Takashi Gojobori and other research staffs visited research institutes related to bioinformatics in USA, Australia, Italy, Germany, and China, and investigated construction of databases for bioinformatics and their current usages.