Analysis of virulence factors in Salmonella speces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1999)
University of Tsukuba (1998)
Principal Investigator
KURAZONO Hisao  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90186487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hideo  Tsukuba University, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40033203)
CHONGSANGUAN マナス  マヒドール大学, 熱帯医学部, 助教授
CHAICURNPA W  マヒドール大学, 熱帯医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssalmonella / enterotoxin / PCR / fecal / meat / public health / サルモネラ / 食中毒 / DNAプローブ / 検出法 / ELISA / 蛋白毒素 / 抗体
Research Abstract
The specific oligonucleotide primers for Salmonella enerotoxin gene (stn 101 and stn 111) were designed according to the reported sequences for polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method to examine various strains of Salmonella isolated from clinical specimens and food samples. As the control, different bacterial strains including enteric bacteria were used. All of the Salmonella strains (567 strains with 58 serovar) showed positive results for the expected PCR. On the other hand, the other bacterial genera (224 strains of 30 different species) did not yield and PCR product for these specific primers.
The detection limit of the PCR system was one bacterial cell per one gram of fecal and minced-meat samples using enrichment procedure by Trypticase soy broth or Salmonella enrichment broth, respectively. We concluded that this PCR system is useful for the practical application in the field of the public health.