| Project/Area Number |
10041190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Mamoru Central Institute for Experimental Animal Senior Scientist, 室長(研究職) (00176364)
NAGAKURA Koichi Tokai University. School of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
AIKAWA Masamichi Tokai University. School of Medicine Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (90271593)
MATSUMOTO Yasunobu Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90251420)
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan Senior Scientist, 地域医療研究室, 室長(研究職)
中井 裕 東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80155655)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Cutaneous Leishmaniasis / Visceral Leishmaniasis / Pathogenic protozoa / Zoonosis / Arthropod-borne Infection / Epidemiology / Irrigation of deserts / Central Eurasia / 内蔵型リーシュマニア症 / リーシュマニア症 |
| Research Abstract |
A vast area of the Central Eurasia has widely been occupied with deserts. Humans living in this sterile land have continuously struggled against natural forces to obtain water. Irrigation might bring wealth to residents and facilitate to socioeconomical development. However it also tremendously changes ecosystem in the irrigated land, suchi as changes in ecology of humans, animals, insects, and pathogenic microorganisms, resulting in new unfavorable and unexpected endemy of the diseases including leishmaniasis. Today over the areas leishmaniasis is endemic. Leishmaniasis, thus, might be one of the man-made diseases. Since 1994 we have performed epdemiological researches on leishmaniasis in some areas along the Silk Road that crosses over the Central Eurasia including Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region of China, the Central Asian countries, and Turkey. Leishmaniasis is widespread over the Central Eurasia, where different combination of Leishmania species, vector sandflies, and reservoir animals exists. Humans are considered to be mostly accidental hosts, although in some places, e.g.India, the disease is anthroponotic. Hence epidemic features of leishmaniasis varied among areas and therefore control measures should be different. Careful and detail epidemiological investigatrions should be needed in advance to establish effective control measures against this disease.