Study on arrising factors of TM disorders and food habits -Survey on the Central American Indian, whose origin are the same as Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takeshi  Fukuoka Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60099067)
ディエス D.  ホンデュラス国立自治大学, 歯学部, 助手
バラオナ J.F.  ホンデュラス国立自治大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEpidemiological Survey / Temporomandibular Disorders / Dental Attrition / Morphological Change of Condyle / Central America / Native Indian / Eating Habits / Adaptation / 顎関節症の発症誘因 / ホンデュラス、ヒカケ族
Research Abstract
The present study consists of two objectives: an epidemiological study of the incidence of temporomandibular symptoms(TMS) and an investigation to clarify the relationship between the dental attrition and morphological change of condyle using dried cranial bone samples.
In order to conduct the survey, we selected a population consisting mainly of the native inhabitants of Honduras and Guatemala in Central America, who have the same radical roots as the Japanese and whose living environment, especially eating habits, are different from those of Japanese. As for the latter investigation, we collected data on native indians in Central America.
Results: The ranking of incidence of TMS, from lowest to highest, was a Honduran native indians, living in the mountain[31.7%(20/63)], Guatemalan native indian[42.1% (43/02)], a Honduran native Indian on the Coasu of the Caribbean Sea[46.8%(74/58)] and the citizens of Tegucigalpa, the capital of Honduras[50.0%(26/52)].
Attrition Broca(B)was used to evalvate the degree to attrition and all patients with TMS were classified as either class 1 or class 2.
Regarding the relationship between dental attrition and the morphological change of mandibular condyle, the B1-B3 mild attrition group was classified as convex type, while the B2-B4 group was classified as fiat type. The present study demonstrated that the number of cases of fiat type increased as attrition progressed from a mild to severe degree.
Discussion: The results obtained in this study suggested that the patients with TMS were in a state of poor adaptability character; zed by mild attrition and slight remodeling of the mandibular condyle.