Surveys on reproductive toxicity of 2-bromopropane in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Eiji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
YAMADA Tetsuya  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90303635)
ICHIHARA Gaku  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90252238)
丁 訓誠  中国生育薬物毒理学中心, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords2-bromopropane / 1-bromopropane / reproductive toxicity / neurotoxicity / sperm count / mensturation / nerve conduction velocity / hematotoxicity / 運動神経伝導速度 / 遠位潜時 / 振動覚 / 個人曝露量 / 製造工場 / 暴露量 / 許容濃度 / クレアチンキナーゼ / 中枢神経症状 / 労働者 / 曝露量 / 生殖障害 / 造血機能障害
Research Abstract
(1) 2-Bromopropane factory in China was investigated to clarify the dose-effect relationship of 2-bromopropane in workers. Twenty-five workers (female 14, male 11) were examined on their individual exposure levels, blood counts, menstruation status for females and semen indices for males.
Regression analysis of examined indices was made against exposure levels. Amenorrhea or polymenorrhea was found in elder females. When the analysis was conducted just in females with normal menstruation, a negative association was found between hematological indices and exposure levels. However, no significant association was found for other indices with exposure levels. No severe disorders of hematological and reproductive function were found below 10 ppm. However, possible adverse effects of 2-bromopropane on hematopoiesis could not be disproved.
(2) Health effect of 1-bromopropane was investigated. 27 female workers of 1-bromopropane factory were examined neurologically and examined for motor nerve conduction velocity, distal latency, F-wave conduction velocity and sensory nerve conduction velocity. 25 female beer plant workers were examined as the control. 17 of the 27 female workers of the 1-bromopropane factory showed a decreased sense of vibration by neurological examination. There was no difference between the exposure group and the controls in motor nerve conduction velocity in the lower limbs, but distal latency was significantly elongated in the exposure group compared with the control (37%). F-wave conduction velocity and sensory nerve conduction velocity decreased significantly in the exposure group (5% and 15%, respectively). Individual exposure levels were 0.3-49.2 ppm in time weighted average. The present study suggests that 1-bromopropane impairs peripheral nerves in lower limbs at several dozen ppm.