Project/Area Number |
10041195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Masanori Kyoto University, Inst. for Virus Res., Professor, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IBUKI Kentaro Kyoto University, Inst. for Virus Res., Instructor, ウィルス研究所, 助手 (00273524)
IDO Eiji Kyoto University, Inst. for Virus Res., Instructor, ウィルス研究所, 助手 (70183176)
MIURA Tomoyuki Kyoto University, Inst. for Virus Res., Associate Professo, ウィルス研究所, 助教授 (40202337)
TAKEHISA Jun Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手
LEOPOLD Zeke カメルーン国, ヤウンデ大学附属病院, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | AIDS / HIV-1 / primate lentivirus / SIV / Mandrill / central Africa / Cameroon / 霊長類レンチウイルス / ドリル |
Research Abstract |
Elucidation of the origins of SIV and HIV is fundamental to the understanding of HIV pathogenesis and the worldwide spread of AIDS. Central Africa is thought to be the birth place of HIV-1, and zoonotic transmissions of primate lentiviruses from naturally infected monkeys to human were suggested to have generated HIV. In this study, the genetic characterization of newly isolated SIV, termed SIVmnd98CM16, 99CM31, 99CM32, 99CM33 from four household pet mandrills (Mandrillus sphinx) in Cameroon were examined. Plasma from four out of 33 mandrills had cross-reactive antibodies to HIV-2, and two of these four had also weakly cross-reactive antibodies to HIV-1. To confirm whether the monkeys truly carry SIV, the subgenomic pol (integrase, 288-bp) gene was amplified and sequenced. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that four Cameroonian SIVmnds did not cluster with previously reported SIVmnd GB1 from a mandrill in Gabon but formed a new independent lineage. When the full genome of the isolated SIV was sequenced, its genomic organization was found to be similar to that of HIV-2/SIVsmm possessing vpx and vpr. When phylogenetic trees were constructed based on different parts of the genome, some of them were similar but some showed patterns that were different from each other; SIVmnd98CM16 evidently comprised three different regions which formed a new independent lineage clustered with SIVrcm and with SIVmndGB1/SIVsun/SIVlhoest. This mosaic structure might be due to recombination among three different SIV lineages and provides evidence of simian-simian cross-species transmission in the past.