Molecular epidemiology of hepatitis viruses in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hak  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDAJANI Re  アイルランガ大学, 医学部, 講師
INGE Lusida  アイルランガ大学, 医学部, 講師
SOETJIPTO  Airlangga Univ, Sch Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe Unive, Sch Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
KATAYAMA Yuko  Kobe Univ, Sch Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10224461)
MARIA I.L.  Airlangga Univ, Sch Med, Lecture
H Retno  Airlangga Univ, Sch Med, Lecture
SOETJIPTO  アイルランガ大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshepatitis B virus / hepatitis C virus / hepatitis D virus / GB virus / TTvirus / Indonesia / seroepidemiology / molecular epidemiology / B型肝炎ウィルス / C型肝炎ウィルス / D型肝炎ウィルス / GBウィルス / TTウィルス
Research Abstract
Molecular epiciemiological analysis of various hepatitis viruses in Surabaya, Indonesia, was performed.
1. Hepatitis B virus (HBV) : Phylogenetic analysis of HBV DNA sequences amplified by PCR from sera of BBs Ag-positive asymptomatic carriers and patients with liver disease revealed that all the HBV strains tested belong to genotype B.
2. Hepatitis D virus (HDV) : The prevalence of anti-HDV antibodies among HBs Ag-positive individuals was <0.5% (0/200). No information was available on the genotype of HDV.
3. Hepatitis C virus (HCV) : HCV RNA titers in the serum were itis C viruscompared among different HCV subtypes. HCV-ld, the unique Indonesian subtype, was shown to be associated with high titers of viremia as was HCV-lb, the subtype most commonly found in Japan and thought to be associated with severe liver damage. On the other hand, HCV-2a was, in general, shown to be associated with relatively low titers of viremia compared with HCV-lb and HCV-ld. However, some HCV-2a strains isolated from patients with liver cirrhosis were found to be associated with high titers of viremia.
4. GB virus C (GBV-C) : The prevalence of GBV-C, a new hepatitis virus candidate, among anti-HCV-positive and anti-HCV-negative blood donors was 21.9% (16/73) and 2.7% (4/150), respectively. Also, the prevalence among patients with chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma and those on hemodialysis was 5.7% (3/57), 16.5% (13/79), 8.5% (6/71) and 21.7% (15/69), respectively. Phylogenetic analysis of GBV-C RNA sequences identified the presence of a novel subtype of GBV-C in Indonesia.
5. TT virus (TTV) : The prevalence of TTV, another new hepatitis virus candidate, among patients with chronic hepatitis and liver cirrhosis and those on hemodialysis was 21.9% (14/64), 24.0%(18/75) and 32.8% (20/61), respectively.