Application of RS and GIS to Tropical Disease Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masashi  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
ONO Masashi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Division, Section Chief, 環境健康部, 室長 (80125228)
ISHII Akira  Jichi Medical School, Medical Zoology, Professor, 教授 (40012752)
OHTA Nobuo  Nagoya City University, Department of Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10143611)
TAKEDA Jun  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20045066)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMalaria / Dengue Fever / Remote Sensing / Indonesia / Lombok Island / The Solomon Islands / Thailand / Geographic Information System / ギング熱 / ロンボウ島 / ソロモン諸島
Research Abstract
Mosquito-borne diseases such as malaria and dengue fever are historically major health problems or disease burden in Southeast Asia and Pacific Islands, linked with the tardiness of the countries' economic and social development. In the Solomon Islands, despite the initiation of control efforts under the Malaria Eradication Programme in the 1960's, extremely high incidence of malaria infection was occurred until 1990's because of no effective tools available. The final goal of this study was to develop sustainable and appropriate control measures using Geographical Information System (GIS) and remote Sensing (RS). Besides Malaria in Solomon Islands, the data on parasite diseases including mosquito-borne diseases and intestinal parasite infection were collected in this study.
1) GIS tools were tried to apply to malaria control in Guadalcanal Island, the Solomon Islands. The National Malaria Control Programme (MCP) with a tactics of distribution of impregnated bed-net and management of pa … More tients was reorganized in 1992. The highest epidemic was in peak in 1992, and fell steadily by 1998 due to the MCP operation. Since the end of 1998, tension has increased on Guadalcanal, as ethnic hatred between the aboriginal population and the Malaitan settlers has flared into several rebellions. The MCP was forced to suspend activities on Guadalcanal in March 1999. Honiara, capital of the Solomon Islands has an influx of population displaced from Guadalcanal has seriously disrupted the health care system, including malaria control. Our research team was also forced to suspend to complement field research activities until the end of 2000 without completion of its initial research plan.
2) A landscape approach using Remote Sensing satellite data and Geographic Information System functions was developed to identify environmental parameters. The volume of surface water, site distance from coasts, and the seasonal variation of whether rainy season or dry season were considered as environmental parameters for determining larval Anopheles subpictus densities. Generalized Linear Model with exponential distribution was developed to estimate the distribution of An. subpictus larval densities, and the predictions of larval densities adopted in the model were matched with the observed data. Dengue fever/ dengue hemorrhagic fever is the most important public health problems in Surabaya, Indonesia. About 9,000 cases ofDF patients were recorded in the last 5 years in Surabaya. GIS was applied to integrate the patient records with spatial and temporal parameters, and seasonal variation, morbidity rates and clustering test were analyzed. This study was designed to provide data for policy making to the Surabaya municipal service.
3) In addition, field data on malaria, dengue fever and intestinal parasite were collected through the collaboration study with counterpart institute and university. Less