Studies on leishmaniasis and its transmission in Central and South Americas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yoshihisa  Kochi Medical School, Parasitology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10037385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Ken  Gunma Univ. Sch. Med, Parasitology, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10130155)
MIMORI Tatuyuki  Kumamoto Univ. Sch. Med, Tumor Gen. & Biol, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00117384)
NONAKA Shigeo  Univ. of Ryukyus, Dermatology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10039571)
MARUNO Motoyoshi  Univ. of Ryukyus, Dermatology, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (00264507)
UEZATO Hiroshi  Univ. of Ryukyus, Dermatology, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60160157)
高宮城 敦  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (10206881)
古谷 正人  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00035437)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscutaneous leishmaniasis / Ecuador / PCR / diagnosis / treatment / Leishmania / Lutzomyia / sandfly / リーシュマニア症 / 療法 / LPS / 局所療法 / Neurotropin / BCG / ミニエキソン / エクアドル共和国 / メファキン / アルテスネト / 経口剤 / 皮膚生検 / 患者
Research Abstract
In order to have an information on the New World leishmaniasis, especially in Ecuador, an intensive study has been done from the multidisciplinary view points, including trials of the chemotherapy with different types of drugs. For this purpose, during the present research project terms, almost all of the suspected leishmaniasis-endemic areas were thoroughly surveyed by multidiscip linary experts, such as epidemiologists, parasitologists, dermatologists, immunologists, molecular biologists and vector entomologists. Many clinico-epidemiological features are disclosed, in addtion to causative agents and vectors : Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis, L.(L.) mexicana, L.(L.) major-like, L.(Viannia) braziliensis, L.(V.) guyanensis, L.(V.) panamensis, L.(V.) equatorensis as the leishmanial parasites and Lutzomyia ayacuchensis, Lu. gomezi, Lu. trapidoi, Lu. hartmani as sundflies. In this research term from 1998 to 2000, epidemiological and clinical data were collected country-wide, and diagnosis and treatment of patients with cutaneous leishmanial lesions were also performed. Leishmania parasites isolated from patients, vectors and reservoir animals, were characterized by using PCR techniques. Based on the results obtained, a trial has been done to depict the geographical distribution of each species of the genus Leishmania in Ecuador. Furthermore, in order to get more sensitive and specific method applicable for diagnosis under field conditions, PCR using different primers was compared with traditionally-used techniques, such as smears, cultures, histopathological specimens and others. Clinico-epidemiological surveys were carried out in several leishmaniasis-endemic areas located at different altitudes of Ecuador, employing differential diagnosis between cutaneous leishmaniasis and other skin diseases found in the rural areas.