Impact of development project on vectors in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOGI Motoyoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00039538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMA Takako  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10145526)
KURAHASHI Hiromu  National Institute of infectious Diseases, Principal Investigator, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (00100074)
MIYAGI Ichiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50039921)
SUNAHARA Toshihiko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50264156)
YABE Tatsuo  Kanagawa Prefecture Institute of Public Health, Principal Investigator, 環境生物科, 科長
上村 清  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00115164)
佐々木 均  酪農学園大学, 教授 (60105252)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRice field development / Irrigation / Deforestation / Dam construction / Transmigration village / Disease vector / Mosquito / Indonesia / 衛生昆虫 / ネズミ / インドネシア
Research Abstract
Impact of rice field development on disease vectors was investigated at three research sites in Central Sulawesi, North Seram, and West Timor, all in east Indonesia. Observation was made for mosquitoes transmitting malaria, filariasis and dengue fever, flies involved in mechanical transmission of pathogens, horseflies biting humans and livestock, rats as reservoir hosts for zoonosis, conditions of human dwellings, people's knowledge about mosquitoes and mosquito-borne diseases, and anti-mosquito measures.
In Centrak Sulawesi, changes following the deforestation for rice field development were investigated for four years. Irrigation canal construction was delayed due to economic and technological reasons and most parts of the deforested lands have remained as waste lands which may produce many mosquito breeding habitats.
In North Seram, changes in transmigration villages after their establishment were investigated. Throughout the new villages just established and older ones up to 15 years … More after establishment, the most important mosquito breeding habitats were ditches where domestic waste water was discharged. In newly established irrigated rice fields, mosquito larvae often occurred at very high densities due to the scarcity of predacious natural enemies.
I n West Timor, mosquito breeding habitats were investigated at the dam construction site, rain-fed rice field areas and upland crop areas with associated villages, and, for comparison, irrigated rice field areas with associated villages. In the dry season, mosquito breeding habitats in non-irrigation areas were few and almost limited to river-bed pools and containers in and around houses to keep water. This observation has to be continued until 2002 when the non-irrigation areas will be irrigated by the new dum and canals.
Species composition and abundance of flies, horse flies and rats were investigated in relation to environmental conditions. Questionnaire studies revealed that people in villages with irrigated rice fields know mosquitoes and mosquito-borne disease better and implement anti-mosquito measures more extensively, as compared to people in villages without irrigation. Less