Epidemiological analysis of dengue virus in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40029773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masahiro  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
HASEBE Futoshi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20253693)
MORITA Kouichi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40182240)
ESHITA Yuuki  Oita Medical University, Associate Professor, 感染予防医学, 助教授 (10082223)
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
NATIVIDAD Fi  セント, ルーク・メディカルセンター・研究及び生物工学部門, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDF / DHF / IgM-ELISA / Philipines / FCM / Cytokine / Permeable factor / Vector / ケモカイン / 伝播 / IgM・ELISA / RT・PCR / 血管内皮透過性
Research Abstract
Seroepidemiological study was performed retrospectively on DF/DHF in Manila, the Philippines using serum samples which were kept at St. Luke's Medical Center since 1995. All serotypes of dengue viruses were prevalent in Manila and outbreaks occurred in 2 year-intervals. A rapid and sensitive quantitative assay for dengue virus based on flow cytometry (FCM) was developed using flavivirus cross reactive monoclonal antibody (FITC-6B6C-1). Dengue patient's peripheral blood leukocyte (PBL) were examined by FCM using FITC-6B6C-1 and phycoerythrin(PE) labeled anti-human leukocyte surface markers (CD3, CD14, CD16, CD19) to determine the dengue virus target cells in the blood. Clinical data of the dengue patients were collected such as blood test (Ht, anti-platelet antibody, RBC, WBC and platelet count), chest X-ray and DIC score to characterize DF and DHF patients. Besides, several cytokine levels were measured in dengue patients' sera to determine the factor related to disease severity. On the other hand, ecological studies were conducted on dengue virus vectors using ovi-traps in Tondo area (as an urban model) and Los Banos area (as a rural model) from Aug. 1998 to Jul. 1999.