Molecular analysis of G6PD variants in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10173816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTOS Fumihiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of International Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115556)
YOSHIDA Shigeto  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10296121)
IWAI Kuni  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medical Zoology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50271226)
HIRONO Akira  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Senior Researcher, 沖中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (90181221)
FUJII Hisaichi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Blood Transfusion Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70107762)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsred blood cell enzyme deficiency / glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase / malaria / primaquine / Southeast Asia / field study / genomic DNA / ゲノム遺伝子 / G6PD欠損症 / ミャンマー / インドネシア
Research Abstract
We investigated glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) variants in Southeast Asian countries (Indonesia, Malaysia, Laos and Myanmer). Blood samples were mainly collected on malaria survey sites in the malaria endemic area. Some samples were collected in hospitals. Blood of participants was examined for malaria parasites and G6PD activity with two rapid tests, which were developed by Kawamoto for malaria and by Hirono (1998) for G6PD. Rates of G6PD variants in male were 5 to 7 % (Tantular et al. 1999), which were similar rates with previous studies.
After taking informed consent from people of G6PD variant, we extracted genomic DNA from 0.1 ml of peripheral blood and amplified DNA coding G6PD by PCR. Each exon of G6PD was analyzed with single strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) method. Some exons were read by DNA sequencer. Nine variants were detected among forty-six G6PD variant subjects. They were G6PD Gaohe, G6PD Vanua Lava, G6PD Mahidol, G6PD Coimbra, G6PD Viangchan, G6PD Chatham, G6PD Canton and G6PD Kaiping, respectively. A noble variant was found from a 1 8 year-old man in Surabaya, Indonesia, who had Chinese ancestor. The variant was at cDNA 1291 from G to A (Val→Met). We named this new variant as G6PD Surabaya.