Study on epidemiology of the chronic arsenic poisoning in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  Dept.of Preventive Medicine, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90081661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  Dept.of Hygiene, Asahikawa University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
SAITO Shigeru  Dept.of Preventive Medicine, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90308445)
AMINAKA Masahito  Dept.of Preventive Medicine, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30231997)
SATO Tsutomu  Dept.of Hygiene, Nippon Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60130671)
AIKAWA Hiroyuki  Dept.of Enviromental Health, Tokai University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40102850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsarsenic / chronic arsenic poisoning / skin manifestation / pignentation / dipignentation / arsenic-keratosis / methylation / well water / 砒素中毒 / 疫学研究 / 発ガン性 / 色素脱色
Research Abstract
Large-scale with the chronic arsenic poisoning is generated by the inorganic arsenic contamination of the well water now globally. They are about 13,000,000 people, India is 10,000,000 people, and it is guessed that China is 2,000,000 people, and the symptom of the chronic arsenic poisoning appears about 20% sooner or later the total of high concentration those who expose inorganic arsenic. The region of this research for the investigation in Inner Mongolia and Shanxi Province. The products in this research is the under mentioned results. The cause of the chronic arsenic poisoning is an arsenate, which the well water contains. The amount of the arsenic intake of average presumption from the well water during a day clarified that the chance to reach about 1mg and about 3mg existed frequently. The chronic arsenic poisoning patient had the detoxification (methylate of two stages) for an arsenate in the liver. The skin manifestation of the chronic arsenic poisoning by a slight inorganic ar … More senic exposure (As concentrations is 0.05-1 ppm in well water) had the tendency admitted in order of the arsenical keratosis of the collaring matter bleaching, the pigmentation, and the hand and the foot of the abdomen in the back.
The skin manifestation of the chronic arsenic poisoning from a high concentration inorganic arsenic exposure (for 1-3 ppm) confirmed a case, which appeared or was preceding at the same time as the coloring matter bleaching and the pigmentation arsenical keratosis existed. Man's skin manifestation in the chronic arsenic poisoning was a serious illness compared with the woman. The difference of the sex difference existed in the skin manifestation.
The inorganic arsenic exposure was observed and carcinogenecity was not observed for less than 20 years. The measurement of the DNA damage material (urinary-8-hydroxyl-2-guanosine) was effective for the risk evaluation of carcinogenecity in urine because of the inorganic as exposure. The chronic arsenic poisoning patient was excreted and the arsenic was excreted from inside the body rapidly by using the drinking water of 0.05ppm or less. Possible prevention and the improvement of the chronic arsenic poisoning were clarified. Concretely, the arsenic-keratosis clarified the improvement by using the drinking water of 0.05ppm or less. Less