Development of Chinese Lemming as an Experimental Animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimenatl Animals, Lab.of Immunology, Senior Scientist, 免疫研究室, 室長 (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Tokyo University, School of Agriculture of Life Science, Department of Moleculaer Immunology, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Parasitology, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor., 獣医学部, 助教授 (30184138)
OKU Yuzaburo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Department of Parasitology, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
ITO Akira  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Parasitology, Professor, 寄生虫学講座, 教授 (70054020)
NAKAI Yutaka  Tohoku University, Laboratory of Animal Health and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80155655)
WANG Xiaoyan  新疆自治区医学実験動物, 副所長
CHAI Junーjie  中国国立包虫病研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChina / Xinjiang-Uygur / Wild rodents / Experimental animal / Lagurus lagurus / Infectious diseases / Leishmaniasis / Echinococcosis / レミング / 野生動物 / クリプトスポリジウム / Lagurus lagurus / 実験動物化
Research Abstract
Parasitological and virological surveys of wil rodents captured in the Xinjiang-Uygur autonomous region of China over 2 years from 1998 through 1999 were carried out. In order to develop new laboratory animal models for human infectious diseases, attempts were made to rear Lagurus lagurus and Meriones meridianus in the laboratory and to experimentally infect the laboratory-born animals with Echinococcus spp., Leishmania infantum and Cryptosporidium spp.
A total of 569 wild small animals were captured in 17 localities in and around Mt. Tien-Shan and Mt. Altai and belonged to 2 families, 2 genera and 2 species of Insectivora, and 3 families, 18 genera, and 25 species of Rodentia. Twenty four species of acanthocephala and nematodes, and seven species of cestodes were obtained from the captured animals in parasitological examinations. Anti-Borna disease virus antibodies were detected in 4 out of 20 horses and 5 out of 20 sheep.
In experimental infection of L.lagurus, M.meridianus and golden hamster with Echinococcus spp, M.meridianus was highly sensitive to both E.multilocularis and E.granulosus infections. Oocysts of Cryptosporidum purvum and C.muris were detected in feces from both L.lagurus and M.meridianus orally inoculated with Cryptosporidum spp. for 2 to 18 days after inoculation, indicating that these animals can be used as a new infection model for cryptosporidiosis. In experimental infection with L.infantum, the protozoa grew more rapidly in livers and spleens of L.lagurus than in those of hamsters.