Work-related stress in cross-cultural work environment -A study in multinational enterprises in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College (2000)
The Institute for Science of Labour (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Nobuo (2000)  Nagano Prefectural College, Dept.of Science of living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (50203899)
川上 剛 (1998-1999)  財団法人 労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (10204679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Yoshie  Nagano Prefectural College, Dept.of Science of living, Assistant, 生活科学科, 助手 (80261098)
KOGI Kazutaka  , 財団法人・労働科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (90124312)
KISHIDA Koya  Takasaki City University of Economics, Industrial management, Professor, 工業経営学, 教授 (00106262)
大橋 信夫  長野県立短期大学, 人間工学研究室, 教授 (50203899)
チャラライ ハンセンラク  マヒドン大学, 公衆衛生学部労働〔1〕生教室, M2
サラ アーポン  マヒドン大学, 公衆衛生学部労働〔1〕生教室, 講師
チャラームチャイ チャイ  マヒドン大学, 公衆衛生学部労働〔1〕生教室, 副学部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstress / safety / health / cross-culture / multi-nationality / ストレス / 異文化環境 / 労働衛生 / タイ / 発展途上国 / 作業環境 / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
A.The 1998 fiscal year (the 1st fiscal year)
1. Researchers from Japan and Thailand discussed jointly and made the concrete plan of the study. (May 1998)
2. The Researchers from Japan and Thailand visited jointly four multinational companies in Thai, and carried out the preliminary interview research about the actual working condition of safety and health. (August 1998)
3. Thai researchers came to Japan and analyzed data from the first interview research jointly with researchers from Japan. Based on this result, the questionnaire to be used in the next fiscal year was designed. (November 1998)
B.The 1999 fiscal year (the 2nd fiscal year)
1. Researchers from Japan and Thailand carried out jointly the questionnaire research for the person in charge of safety and health in multinational companies in Thailand. (April 1999)
2. Work study was carried out in the production spot of the multinational company N in Thailand. (April 1999)
3. Participative training was tried for the Thai workers in the multinational company N.(December, 1999)
4. Researchers from Japan and Thailand analyzed jointly the data obtained from researches carried out in the first and the 2nd fiscal year. Also the factor analysis was performed. As a result, seven factors effective to improve the safety and health situation in the multi cultural environment in multinational companies in Thailand were extracted. (January 2000)
C.The 2000 fiscal year (the 3rd fiscal year)
1. Based on the results from the analysis in the second fiscal year, the checklist effective to improve the safety and health situation in the multi cultural environment in multinational companies in Thailand was developed.
2. Researchers from Japan and Thailand carried out participative training for Thai workers in the multinational company I, using the above-mentioned checklist. (February 2001)
3. The latest version of the questionnaire was designed with the English version and the Thai version. (February 2001)