| Project/Area Number |
10041213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY (2000) Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUI Eiji Juntendo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Yasuhiro National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division Chief, 成人健康・栄養部, 室長 (60181757)
HAYASHI Kunihiko Gunma University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80282408)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
李 誠國 韓国, 慶北医科大学・予防医学教室, 教授
KHOR Geok Li マレーシア農業大学, 人類生態学部, 教授
KRAISID Tont タイ, マヒドン大学・栄養研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Asian countries / food and nutrition / health / economic condition / transition / 疫学的転換 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, the main objective is to examine the dietary and health changes historically and geographically in Asia and to look into the future perspective of food and nutrition in the region. Japan has developed socio-economically in the last several decades showing much progress in dietary and nutritional condition. In this study, along with researchers of community nutrition in the Asian countries, their own countries situation and Japanese experiences in the nutrition transition after the second world war were examined to develop a regional public health nutrition policy formation. In the first year of the research, the collaboration system of the researchers from Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and Indonesia was organized and held a two-hour-workshop on "Nutrition Transition and Health in Asia" in the 8^<th> Asian Congress of Nutrition in Seoul, Korea. Then, the research group had another workshop exploring the new research topic in Kuala Lumpur in February 2000. The researchers group organized "Multi-Center Study on Dual Forms of Malnutrition in the Same Households" in these six countries. As the nutritional transition in Asia goes on, many of the nutritional and health problems come out. Especially two extreme ends of nutritional problems, malnutrition and obesity in children, were identified as the new problems in the Asian region. We began the survey research in the six countries using the same protocol to offer the evidences of Nutritional Transition studied at local levels. In February 2001, the final meeting of the researchers was organized in Tokyo. We are arranging a final report and going to present at the International Congress of Nutrition in Vienna in 2001.