Current Research of Knowledge Science in Europe and USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Ikujiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30065437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Akito  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Proffessor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (00303339)
KONAGAYA Akihiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Proffessor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (00301200)
KUNIFUJI Susumu  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Proffessor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (50242566)
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Proffessor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30062178)
SUGIYAMA Kozo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku, School of Knowledge Science, Proffessor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60293396)
ホー バオ ツー  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (60301199)
中森 義輝  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30148598)
本多 卓也  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (10016595)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKnowledge Science / Knowledge Management / Artificial Intelligence / Natural Science / Systems Science / Social Science / Interdisciplinary Research / 知識創造 / イノベーション / 知的インターフェース / 学際的教育 / 学際的協同
Research Abstract
We visited the institutes in Europe and the U. S. who were involved in the research of knowledge to investigate the advances of Knowledge Science by interviewing people and collecting research reports. We organized ourselves into several groups, each of which is a mixture of people with different backgrounds, namely, natural science, information science, and social science, so that we can balance our view to each institute. Each group is dispatched to a particular area in Europe and the U. S. for investigation and we visited 39 institutes in total. More specifically, six institutes are in the east coast area of the U. S., six institutes in the west coast area of the U. S., fifteen institutes in the continent, and twelve institutes in the U. K.
Through our research we found that quite a few of institutes were interested in the notion of knowledge across disciplines, but few institutes promoted a research project systematically as organization. There are, however, some people or small groups who are concerned with the notion of knowledge and are involved in an interdisciplinary research although their achievement are not impressive enough to make an impact on research communities. We expect that a number of groups will emerge in near future, whose research interests are focused on knowledge, and that Knowledge Science will be established as an independent discipline. We believe that we have made a great progress in establishing ties with a number of institutes in Europe and the U. S., with whom we will work together to form a new research community for Knowledge Science.