Socio-Cultural Transformation in Asian Countries : International Comparative Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kenichiro  School of Political Science & Economics, Waseda University, Prefessor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40012463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Eiji  Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70239515)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80052546)
GOTOH Kenichi  Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90063750)
SHIRAISHI Masayo  Yokohama City University, Dept. of International Culture, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70127330)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssocio-cultural transformation / globalization / policy measures / Thailand / Malaysia / people's transborder migration / Vietnam / East Timor / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
This is the final report from a joint research project carried out under the title of "Socio-Cultural Transformation in Asia Countries : International Comparative Studies" with a 1999 grant-in-aid for international scientific research provided by the Ministry of Education.
Right now, all the societies in the Asia-Pacific region are experiencing rapid and acute socio-cultural transformation due to current phenomena known as "globalization". Those transformations which reach not only cities but village directly are considered to be different from earlier socio-cultural changes, because they deeply disrupt people's living and endanger irreplaceable cultural heritages. People have begun calling for policy measures to prevent such dangers and preserve cultural diversities.
This research project is an attempt to investigate into the actual conditions of socio-cultural transformations taking place in various places an Asia and also the ideas and measures of corresponding policies begin adopted. Five members respectively visited certain places in Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam and Laos, and Portugal in relation with East Timor, to observe and record transformations. Then, we held a small international workshop at which we had discussion with other area specialists invited from abroad and from Japan, presenting our interim reports. This is a collection of our reports in Japanese and outcomes of the workshop which was carried out in English.
The researches done so far are pilot studies for further researched planned on a bigger scale. We have already collected cases in which people's transboarder migrations are causing direct changes to villages in Asia, drastically transforming people's attitude and consciousness. At issue is how to preserve cultural identities, and cultural diversities in the world as a whole. It is our convection that it is urgent to carry out this kind of studies on a larger scale, if we are to take appropriate policy measures.