Project/Area Number |
10041218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Yoshiyuki National institute of Polar Research , arctic Environment Research Center , Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (20125214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANOUCHI Takashi National institute of Polar Research, Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring, Professor, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 教授 (00141995)
KANDA Hiroshi National institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environment Research Center, Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (70099935)
NAITO Yasuhiko National institute of Polar Research, Professor, 規格調整官, 教授 (80017087)
ITO Hajime National institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environment Research Center, Associate Professor, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助教授 (80232461)
KAMIYAMA Kouichi National institute of Polar Research, Ddivisoun of Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (70135507)
Project Period (FY) |
1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Global Environment / Arctic / Carbon dioxide / 北極 / 温暖化 / エアロゾル / 雪氷圏 / 深層水 / シベリア高気圧 |
Research Abstract |
The research was focused on the key factors , which dictate the global environment variation ; greenhouse gases , aerosol , ocean circulation etc. The field observations were carried out from January to March IN cooperation with foreign scientists in the Arctic . The research cruises were made in Barents Sea and Greenland Sea in January with Russian scientists and in February with Norwegian colleagues . The aerosol and cloud observation was made in Spitsbergen and northern Sweden together with German and Swedish scientists . The snow observation was made in the eastern Russia in cooperation with the institute in Yakutsk . Furthermore , Russian and Chinese scientists were invited to Japan and the discussion on the analyses of the obtained results and on the future development of the research program .